Monday, 13 August 2012

Independent Schools and Team GB Medallists - The final Stats

Former pupils of UK Independent schools accounted for 44 of Team GB's 114 medalists in London 2012. The stats in detail:
  • 46 women won medals for Team GB (5 won two medals) and 19 of them were educated at UK independent schools (1 won two medals) – 41% 
  • 68 men won medals for Team GB (7 won two medals) and 25 of them were educated at UK independent schools (1 won two medals) – 37% 
  • 114 competitors won medals for Team GB (12 won two medals) and 44 of them were educated at UK independent schools (2 won two medals) – 39% 
Congratulations to the following former pupils of Independent Schools who have won medals for Team GB at the London Games:
  • Cycling
    • Sir Chris Hoy (George Watson's) Team Sprint
    • Sir Chris Hoy (George Watson's) Keirin
  • Equestrian
    • Laura Bechtolsheimer (Stonar and St Mary's Calne) Team Dressage
    • Karl Hester (Elizabeth College, Guernsey) Team Dressage
  • Rowing
    • Helen Glover (Millfield School) Coxless Pair
    • Heather Stanning (Gordonstoun School) Coxless Pair
    • Tom James (King's, Chester) Coxless Four
    • Andrew Triggs Hodge (Belmont Grosvenor) Coxless Four
    • Katherine Copeland (The Yarm School) Lightweight Double Sculls
    • Sophie Hoskin (Kingston Grammar) Lightweight Double Sculls
  • Sailing
    • Ben Ainslie (Truro) Finn
  • Shooting
    • Peter Wilson (Millfield School) Double Trap
  • Triathlon
    • Alistair Brownlee (Bradford Grammar) 
Silver Medals:
  • Canoeing
    • David Florence (Stewart's Melville College) Canoe - Double
  • Equestrian
    • Mary King (Manor House School, Honiton) Eventing - Team
    • Zara Phillips (Gordonstoun School) Eventing - Team
    • Tina Cook (Bedgebury School) Eventing - Team
    • William Fox-Pitt (Eton) Eventing - Team
    • Nicola Wilson (Teeside High School) Eventing - Team
  • Rowing
    • Chris Bartley (King's Chester) Lightweight Four
    • Richard Chambers (Coleraine Academical Institution) Lightweight Four
    • Peter Chambers (Coleraine Academical Institution) Lightweight Four
    • Zac Purchase (King's Worcester) Lightweight Double Sculls
  • Sailing
    • Iain Percy (King Edward VI, Southampton) Star
    • Andrew Simpson (Pangbourne) Star
    • Hannah Mills (Howell's) 470
  • Tennis
    • Laura Robson (St Catherine's, Twickenham)
Bronze Medals:
  • Diving
    • Tom Daley (Plymouth College) Diving 10m
  • Equestrian
    • Nick Skelton (Bablake) Team Show-jumping
  • Gymnastics
    • Beth Tweddle (Queen's, Chester) Uneven Bars
  • Hockey
    • Alex Danson (Farnborough Hill) 
    • Laura Bartlett (Glasgow Academy) 
    • Crista Cullen (Oakham) 
    • Ashleigh Ball (St Edward's, Cheltenham) 
    • Anne Panter (Wellingborough) 
    • Georgie Twigg (Repton) 
    • Nicola White (Hulme Grammar, Oldham) 
    • Sally Walton (Bromsgrove) 
  • Rowing
    • Alex Partridge (Monkton Combe) Men's Eight
    • Phelan Hill (Bedford School) Men's Eight
    • Tom Ransley (King's Canterbury) Men's Eight
    • Greg Searle (Hampton School) Men's Eight
    • Constatine Louloudis (Eton) Men's Eight
    • George Nash (Winchester) Men's Pair
    • Will Satch (Shiplake) Men's Pair
    • Alan Campbell (Coleraine Academical Institution) Single Skulls
  • Triathlon
    • Alistair Brownlee (Bradford Grammar) Triathlon 
Congratulations also to Ruta Meilutyte (Plymouth College) who won gold in the 100 metres breaststroke for Lithuania. 


  1. Rowing, sailing and equestrian events arent pushed in State Schools, so the article is pointless... Working class kids normally play Football and sports in the national curriculum.. Its good news for Indpendant Schools but I can't see change in these particular everts until a big personality emerges... I would say Mo Farrah, Bolt and Jessica Ennis offer more inspiration to the wider audience, so Track & Field should receive a boost in participation from State School pupils.

  2. But Independent Schools are also very successful in team sports as well. A significant number of the Mens' and womens' Hockey squads went to Independent Schools.In Rugby half of the World Cup winning squad/team went to Independent Schools; and in Cricket half of the Ashes winning team went to Independent Schools. The fact is that Independent Schools are a jewel in the crown - without them we would not have the National success that we enjoy.